The "Chemistry for All" resources are not aligned to our new Michigan Science Standards. They are archived here to support the building of aligned storylines with associated phenomenon.

A sample chemistry course, aligned to the new standards, is currently being built. All the units and lesson plans will be house on Wayne RESA's Atlas Rubicon site. 

MIT Chemistry Videos A series of two-minute videos relating concepts from textbook chemistry to current MIT research and applications in medicine, the environment, and energy

 

Manipulate Molecules with a Free App

Molecules is a free app for the iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. The app allows users to view three-dimensional renderings of molecules and manipulate them using their fingers. Students can rotate the molecules by moving their finger across the display, zoom in or out by using two-finger pinch gestures or pan the molecule by moving two fingers across the screen at once. These structures can be viewed in both ball-and-stick and space-filling visualization modes. New molecules can be downloaded from either the RCSB Protein Data Bank, an international repository of biological molecules and their 3-D structures; or the National Center for Biotechnology Information's (NCBI) PubChem, a public database of compounds. Molecules can be downloaded directly to a handheld device and stored there for later viewing. Custom molecular structures can be downloaded to the application via iTunes file sharing or through the use of custom URL formats.


cfa

Listserv

If you would like to receive email regarding science education in Wayne County send an e-mail to Linda Olinik OlinikL@resa.net  with your name and email address. You will then receive an email confirmation.

Adams, Donna
Support
(734) 334-1492
Adanti-Bustos, Dawn
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Addepalli, Sudha
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1325
Alvarado, Gabriela
EL Program Facilitator
Alvarado, Patricia
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Baciak, Ilona
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Bacolor, Richard
Consultant, Science
(734) 334-1348
Baker, Regina
Consultant
(734) 334-1502
Barbour, Marilyn
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1342
Bartz, Sheri
Support
(734) 334-1737
Bates, Gayla
Support, Bookkeeping
(734) 334-1470
Beck, Eileen
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Bemis, Michelle
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Bollinger, Jenna
EL Program Facilitator
Bonam, Dawn
Support
(734) 334-1501
Bossidis, Anna
Senior Bookkeeper
734-334-1460
Bourland, Sharon
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1605
Boury, Michelle
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1364
Bowen, Darlene
Support
(734) 334-1621
Broccardo, Nicole
Substitute EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Burrage, Dr. Stephanie
Assistant Superintendent
(734) 334-1598
Bydlowski, David
Consultant, Science
(734) 334-1455
Campbell, Jacki
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1326
Caperton, Debbie
Specialist - Pupil Accounting
(734) 334-1590
Carroll, Rosemary
Assistant, Internal Operations
Cates, Michelle
Support
(734) 334-1597
Support, Information Technology
(734) 334-1597
Chafin, Carol
Support, Administrative
(734) 334-1425
Chugh, Anupam
Consultant
(734) 334-1500
Clair, Jewell
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1388
Clancy, Deb
Consultant
(734) 334-1435
Clark, Jennifer
Support
(734) 334-1314
Cloft, John
Manager, Grant Finance and Compliance
(734) 334-1489
Cock, Judy
Workforce Development Project Coordinator
(734) 334-1457
Conn, Gary
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1361
Cook, Cindy
Consultant, Health
Corum, Rena
Manager
(734) 334-1374
Cummins Merry, Kathleen
Executive Director - Legislative Affairs, Medicaid
(734) 334-1820
Curnett, Wayne
HOST System Programmer
(734) 334-1592
Czerwinski, Terri
Consultant, Health
(734) 334-1546
de Fuccio, Kate
Desktop Graphics/Technician
(734) 334-1617
Delfine, Darnella
Consultant
(734) 334-1372
Diaz, Yuri
Application Support Technician
(734) 334-1805
Diroff, Tom
LAN Technician
(734) 334-1433
Drake, Dr. Patricia
Consultant
(734) 334-1484
Dushane, Shirley
Website/Production Technician
(734) 334-1376
Dust, Tamara
Manager
(734) 334-1579
Dyke, Wendy
HOST System Programmer
(734) 334-1322
El Saghir, Khalil
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Emerick, Kathie
Support
(734) 334-1607
Emerick, Tom
Building Services
(734) 334-1482
Evers, Jason
Consultant
Ezikian, Steve
Deputy Superintendent
(734) 334-1451
FOIA Coordinator
(734) 334-1451
Farkas, Lisa
Support
(734) 334-1625
Farmer, Lori
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Farnham, Lisa
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1401
Farnham, Paul
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1513
Featheringill, Danny
Building Services
(734) 334-1315
Fendt, Cynthia
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Forgach, Brett
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1316
Forrest, Aubrey
EL Program Facilitator
Franey, Laura
Specialist, Early Childhood
(734) 334-1479
Franklin, Marvin
Consultant
(734) 334-1529
Fuller, Trenisha
Support
(734) 334-1495
Garbus, Rebecca
Support
(734) 334-1549
Gerrity, Bob
Manager, Business Service Systems
(734) 334-1321
Glasscock, Ed
Building Services
(734) 334-1315
Gnagey, Jeff
Consultant, Television Services
(734) 334-1561
Golonka, Thomas
Application Programmer Analyst
(734) 334-1556
Greene, Neil
Local District Facilities Services Administrator
734-334-1472
Green, Sylvia
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1607
Griffith, Stacey
Support
(734) 334-1504
Hadi, Sarab
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Hales, David
Consultant, Social Studies
(734) 334-1309
Haley, Aric
Application Data Analyst
(734) 334-1609
Hall, Markita
Manager
(734) 334-1588
Hampton, Yvette
Support
(734) 334-1587
Hanby, Kristi
Consultant, Math
(734) 334-1581
Harding, Rebecca
Support
(734) 334-1381
Harper, Amy
Human Resource Assistant
(734) 334-1385
Heldmyer, William
Consultant, Television Production
(734) 334-1436
Henry, Andy
Consultant, Multi Media
(734) 334-1476
Herbert, Jennifer
734-334-1571
Hill, Adrienne
Consultant
(734) 334-1516
Hill, Jolia
Manager
(734) 334-1564
Hodges, Bob
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1305
Hooper, Kim
Consultant, Transportation
(734) 334-1319
Hose, Brenda
Support
(734) 334-1437
Howey, Karen
Executive Director
734-334-1527
Humes, Velicia
Consultant, School Culture and Climate
(734) 334-1475
Ibraj, Andela
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Ingram, Vanessa
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Jackson, Dean
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1329
Jackson, Mary
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1607
Jafry, Sabiha
Jentzen, Deana
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Johnson, Debra
Support, Information Technology
(734) 334-1351
Johnson, Dr. Greg
Consultant, Science
(734) 334-1427
Johnson, Patricia
Support
(734) 334-1595
Johnson, Yolanda
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1512
Kaltz, Maribeth
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 3341571
Kaminski, Bob
Application Data Analyst
(734) 334-1333
Kaminski, Kim
Assistant for Operations
(734) 334-1533
Keliher, Karen
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1327
Kempton, Linda
Kendred, Tirria
Consultant
Koschnitzke, Ralph
LAN Technician
(734) 334-1306
Krueger, Ken
Support
(734) 334-1314
Kujawa, Christina
Consultant
(734) 334-1496
Labadie, Arlene
Support
(734) 334-1508
Laframboise, Darlene
Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent
(734) 334-1442
Lateef, Imran
Leader Programmer
(734) 334-1404
Lazar, Ed
Instructional Media Technician
(734) 334-1575
Leger, Michael
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1331
Liepa, Peggy
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1335
Liepa, Randy
Superintendent
734-334-1441
Lyons, Rhonda
Application Support Technician
(734) 334-1672
Malek, Syndee
Consultant, Leadership Development
(734) 334-1440
Malloy, Tracy
Senior Bookkeeper
(734) 334-1536
Marsack, Denise
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Martell, Tiffany
Support
(734) 334-1491
Massey, Shelia
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Mateer, Maggie
Senior Production Technician
(734) 334-1424
Mayorga-Igelsias, Regina
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
McCaul, Coreen
Service Coordination Consultant
(734) 334-1474
McCoy, Rob
Manager
(734) 334-1613
McDowell, Donna
Workforce Development Project Coordinator
(734) 334-1300
McEvoy, Chris
Consultant, Behavior Support
(734) 334-1398
McGinnis, Trina
LAN/WAN System Programmer
(734) 334-1389
Meadors, Rebecca
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1683
Meier, Susan
734-334-1571
Mendola, Rose
Consultant
(734) 334-1555
Meyers, Patricia
Clerk (PT)
(734) 334-1589
Mezzadri, Steven
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1308
Michael, Steve
Consultant
(734) 334-1557
Mihaltan, Delia
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Mokszycki, Jennifer
Support
(734) 334-1576
Montgomery, Lena
Manager
(734) 334-1438
Moore Kasperek, Vikki
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Moore, Alyn
Consultant
(734) 334-1517
Morrison, Cynthia
Support
(734) 334-1487
Mulka, Chris
Building Services
(734) 334-1482
Murphy, Kimberly
Consultant
(734) 334-1409
Musial, Dr. Joseph
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1528
Nassar, Nyda
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Natarajan, Uma
Data Analyst
(734) 334-1341
Nemeth, Lena
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1414
Newton, Lisa
Assistant, Internal Operations
(734) 334-1821
Nichols, Judith
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Olinik, Linda
Support
(734) 334-1543
Oliver-Brooks, Helen
Consultant, Early Childhood Services
(734) 334-1498
Osborne, Traci
Support
(734) 334-1737
Owen, Tanya
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Padesky, Rosemary
Student Application Consultant
734-334-1721
Panek, Maria
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1231
Patterson, Kristie
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Pearson, Julie
Field Service Technician
(734) 334-1387
Pettit, Pam
Support, Information Technology
(734) 334-1353
Pitts, Cynthia
Specialist, Early Childhood
(734) 334-1478
Pizzo, Libby
Consultant, Math
(734) 334-1375
Pizzo, Vince
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1591
Pletcher, Donna
Finance Liaison
(734) 334-1822
Randolph, Jeff
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1413
Rarus, Jim
Manager, Network & Security Services
(734) 334-1349
Raschke, Adrienne
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Reakoff, Sue
Network and Software Technician
(734) 334-1537
Reeves, Debra
Consultant, ELA
(734) 334-1420
Reynolds, Shawn
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Rheaume, Kurt
Manager, Student Information Systems
(734) 334-1630
Richardson, Kim
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Richardson, Linda
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1337
Robinson, Russell
Consultant
(734) 334-1515
Roderick, Phyllis
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Rroko, Emanuela
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Rudy, Sabrina
Consultant
(734) 334-1519
Ruffin, Kathryn
Auditor - Part-Time Pupil Accounting
(734) 334-1621
Saab, Nada
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Saddy, Sanna
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Salah, Paul
Associate Superintendent for Educational Services
(734) 334-1583
Santiago, Amanda
Support
(734) 334-1497
Schiebold, Cheryl
Consultant
(734) 334-1520
Schimelpfenig, Anne
Application Support Technician
Schulz, Angela
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1434
Seblani, Ghina
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Shahid, Dr. Rosalyn
Consultant, ELA
(734) 334-1355
Shah, Samkit
Application Programmer Analyst
(734) 334-1340
Shelby, Rima
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Shepard, Ashara
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1585
Siemers, Diane
EL Program Facilitator
Sifton, Geri
Consultant, Early Childhood Services
(734) 334-1481
Silveri, Patti
Consultant
Sims, Dawn
Application Support Technician
(734) 334-1804
Sims, Kimberly
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Smith, Leanne
Assistant, Internal Operations
(734) 334-1464
Solano, Linda
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1573
St Pierre, Karrie
Consultant
(734) 334-1493
Stanley, Julia
Consultant, Special Pgms. Admin. & Financial
(734) 334-1542
Stanley-Williams, Heather
Consultant
(734) 334-1547
Stemple, Larry
Consultant
(734) 334-1541
Stimetz, Bill
Leader Programmer
(734) 334-1354
Sumbulla, Viollca
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Susalla, Anne-Marie
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1572
Sword, David
Consultant, Math
(734) 334-1370
Szeman, Deborah
Consultant
(734) 334-1544
Taha, Noor
Support
(734) 334-1577
Taraskiewicz, Cynthia
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1422
Thomas, Angela
Consultant
(734) 334-1407
Thomas, Linda
Consultant, Early Childhood Services
(734) 334-1699
Thornsbury, Deidre
Support, Board of Education
(734) 334-1448
Tidwell, Debbie
Support, Senior Bookkeeper
(734) 334-1473
Toye, Jennifer
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Treece, Mari
Manager
(734) 334-1384
Ulmer, Cynthia
Specialist, Early Childhood
(734) 334-1480
Valko, Douglas
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Vaughan-Hussain, Lois
Consultant
(734) 334-1604
Vick, Marilyn
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1722
Vogel, Tracy
Support
(734) 334-1607
Vorenkamp, Dr. Ellen
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1318
Walker, Barbara
Consultant
(734) 334-1545
Wall, Larry
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1599
Walters, Debra
Support
(734) 334-1823
Warfield, Sylvia
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1538
Weed, Sheila
Receptionist
(734) 334-1300
Whalen, Colleen
Consultant, ELA
734-334-1485
Wieske, Mary
Auditor - Pupil Accounting
Williams, Tia
Special Programs Consultant
(734) 334-1397
Winters, Ginny
Consultant
(734) 334-1582
Wolford, Chuck
Consultant
(734) 334-1511
Wright, Tracey
Executive Director - Human Resources
734-334-1614
Zahreldin, Zahera
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571