The "Chemistry for All" resources are not aligned to our new Michigan Science Standards. They are archived here to support the building of aligned storylines with associated phenomenon.

A sample chemistry course, aligned to the new standards, is currently being built. All the units and lesson plans will be house on Wayne RESA's Atlas Rubicon site. 

MIT Chemistry Videos A series of two-minute videos relating concepts from textbook chemistry to current MIT research and applications in medicine, the environment, and energy

 

Manipulate Molecules with a Free App

Molecules is a free app for the iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch. The app allows users to view three-dimensional renderings of molecules and manipulate them using their fingers. Students can rotate the molecules by moving their finger across the display, zoom in or out by using two-finger pinch gestures or pan the molecule by moving two fingers across the screen at once. These structures can be viewed in both ball-and-stick and space-filling visualization modes. New molecules can be downloaded from either the RCSB Protein Data Bank, an international repository of biological molecules and their 3-D structures; or the National Center for Biotechnology Information's (NCBI) PubChem, a public database of compounds. Molecules can be downloaded directly to a handheld device and stored there for later viewing. Custom molecular structures can be downloaded to the application via iTunes file sharing or through the use of custom URL formats.


cfa

Listserv

If you would like to receive email regarding science education in Wayne County send an e-mail to Linda Olinik OlinikL@resa.net  with your name and email address. You will then receive an email confirmation.

Donna Adams
Support
(734) 334-1492
Dawn Adanti-Bustos
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Sudha Addepalli
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1325
Gabriela Alvarado
EL Program Facilitator
Patricia Alvarado
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Ilona Baciak
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Richard Bacolor
Consultant, Science
(734) 334-1348
Regina Baker
Consultant
(734) 334-1502
Marilyn Barbour
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1342
Sheri Bartz
Support
(734) 334-1353
Gayla Bates
Support, Bookkeeping
(734) 334-1470
Eileen Beck
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Michelle Bemis
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Jenna Bollinger
EL Program Facilitator
Dawn Bonam
Support
(734) 334-1501
Anna Bossidis
Senior Bookkeeper
734-334-1460
Sharon Bourland
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1605
Michelle Boury
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1364
Darlene Bowen
Support
(734) 334-1621
Susan Breitner_Frisch
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Nicole Broccardo
Substitute EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Dr. Stephanie Burrage
Assistant Superintendent
(734) 334-1598
David Bydlowski
Consultant, Science
(734) 334-1455
Jacki Campbell
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1326
Debbie Caperton
Specialist - Pupil Accounting
(734) 334-1590
Rosemary Carroll
Assistant, Internal Operations
Michelle Cates
Support
(734) 334-1597
Support, Information Technology
(734) 334-1597
Carol Chafin
Support, Administrative
(734) 334-1425
Anupam Chugh
Consultant
(734) 334-1500
Jewell Clair
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1388
Deb Clancy
Consultant
(734) 334-1435
Jennifer Clark
Support
(734) 334-1314
John Cloft
Manager, Grant Finance and Compliance
(734) 334-1489
Judy Cock
Workforce Development Project Coordinator
(734) 334-1457
Gary Conn
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1361
Cindy Cook
Consultant, Health
Rena Corum
Manager
(734) 334-1374
Kathleen Cummins Merry
Executive Director - Legislative Affairs, Medicaid
(734) 334-1820
Wayne Curnett
HOST System Programmer
(734) 334-1592
Terri Czerwinski
Consultant, Health
(734) 334-1546
Kate de Fuccio
Desktop Graphics/Technician
(734) 334-1617
Darnella Delfine
Consultant
(734) 334-1372
Yuri Diaz
Application Support Technician
(734) 334-1805
Tom Diroff
LAN Technician
(734) 334-1433
Dr. Patricia Drake
Consultant
(734) 334-1484
Shirley Dushane
Website/Production Technician
(734) 334-1376
Tamara Dust
Manager
(734) 334-1579
Wendy Dyke
HOST System Programmer
(734) 334-1322
Khalil El Saghir
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Kathie Emerick
Support
(734) 334-1607
Tom Emerick
Building Services
(734) 334-1482
Jason Evers
Consultant
Steve Ezikian
Deputy Superintendent
(734) 334-1451
FOIA Coordinator
(734) 334-1451
Lisa Farkas
Support
(734) 334-1625
Lori Farmer
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Lisa Farnham
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1401
Paul Farnham
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1513
Danny Featheringill
Building Services
(734) 334-1315
Cynthia Fendt
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Brett Forgach
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1316
Aubrey Forrest
EL Program Facilitator
Laura Franey
Specialist, Early Childhood
(734) 334-1479
Marvin Franklin
Consultant
(734) 334-1529
Trenisha Fuller
Support
(734) 334-1495
Rebecca Garbus
Support
(734) 334-1549
Bob Gerrity
Manager, Business Service Systems
(734) 334-1321
Ed Glasscock
Building Services
(734) 334-1315
Jeff Gnagey
Consultant, Television Services
(734) 334-1561
Thomas Golonka
Application Programmer Analyst
(734) 334-1556
Neil Greene
Local District Facilities Services Administrator
734-334-1472
Sylvia Green
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1607
Stacey Griffith
Support
(734) 334-1504
Sarab Hadi
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
David Hales
Consultant, Social Studies
(734) 334-1309
Aric Haley
Application Data Analyst
(734) 334-1609
Markita Hall
Manager
(734) 334-1588
Yvette Hampton
Support
(734) 334-1587
Kristi Hanby
Consultant, Math
(734) 334-1581
Kerri Hancock
Support, Bookkeeping
(734) 334-1368
Amy Harper
Human Resource Assistant
(734) 334-1385
William Heldmyer
Consultant, Television Production
(734) 334-1436
Andy Henry
Consultant, Multi Media
(734) 334-1476
Jennifer Herbert
734-334-1571
Adrienne Hill
Consultant
(734) 334-1516
Jolia Hill
Manager
(734) 334-1564
Bob Hodges
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1305
Kim Hooper
Consultant, Transportation
(734) 334-1319
Brenda Hose
Support
(734) 334-1437
Karen Howey
Executive Director
734-334-1527
Velicia Humes
Consultant, School Culture and Climate
(734) 334-1475
Andela Ibraj
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Vanessa Ingram
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Dean Jackson
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1329
Mary Jackson
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1607
Sabiha Jafry
Deana Jentzen
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Debra Johnson
Support, Information Technology
(734) 334-1351
Dr. Greg Johnson
Consultant, Science
(734) 334-1427
Patricia Johnson
Support
(734) 334-1595
Yolanda Johnson
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1512
Maribeth Kaltz
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 3341571
Bob Kaminski
Application Data Analyst
(734) 334-1333
Kim Kaminski
Assistant for Operations
(734) 334-1533
Karen Keliher
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1327
Linda Kell
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1573
Linda Kempton
Tirria Kendred
Consultant
Ralph Koschnitzke
LAN Technician
(734) 334-1306
Ken Krueger
Support
(734) 334-1314
Christina Kujawa
Consultant
(734) 334-1496
Arlene Labadie
Support
(734) 334-1508
Darlene Laframboise
Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent
(734) 334-1442
Imran Lateef
Leader Programmer
(734) 334-1404
Ed Lazar
Instructional Media Technician
(734) 334-1575
Michael Leger
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1331
Peggy Liepa
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1335
Randy Liepa
Superintendent
734-334-1441
Rhonda Lyons
Application Support Technician
(734) 334-1672
Syndee Malek
Consultant, Leadership Development
(734) 334-1440
Tracy Malloy
Senior Bookkeeper
(734) 334-1536
Denise Marsack
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Tiffany Martell
Support
(734) 334-1491
Shelia Massey
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Maggie Mateer
Senior Production Technician
(734) 334-1424
Regina Mayorga-Igelsias
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Rob McCoy
Manager
(734) 334-1613
Donna McDowell
Workforce Development Project Coordinator
(734) 334-1300
Chris McEvoy
Consultant, Behavior Support
(734) 334-1398
Trina McGinnis
LAN/WAN System Programmer
(734) 334-1389
Rebecca Meadors
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1683
Susan Meier
734-334-1571
Rose Mendola
Consultant
(734) 334-1555
Patricia Meyers
Clerk (PT)
(734) 334-1589
Steven Mezzadri
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1308
Steve Michael
Consultant
(734) 334-1557
Delia Mihaltan
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Jennifer Mokszycki
Support
(734) 334-1576
Lena Montgomery
Manager
(734) 334-1438
Vikki Moore Kasperek
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Alyn Moore
Consultant
(734) 334-1517
Cynthia Morrison
Support
(734) 334-1487
Chris Mulka
Building Services
(734) 334-1482
Kimberly Murphy
Consultant
(734) 334-1409
Dr. Joseph Musial
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1528
Nyda Nassar
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Uma Natarajan
Data Analyst
(734) 334-1341
Lena Nemeth
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1414
Lisa Newton
Assistant, Internal Operations
(734) 334-1821
Judith Nichols
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Linda Olinik
Support
(734) 334-1543
Helen Oliver-Brooks
Consultant, Early Childhood Services
(734) 334-1498
Traci Osborne
Support
(734) 334-1737
Tanya Owen
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Rosemary Padesky
Student Application Consultant
734-334-1721
Maria Panek
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1231
Kristie Patterson
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Julie Pearson
Field Service Technician
(734) 334-1387
Pam Pettit
Support, Information Technology
(734) 334-1353
Cynthia Pitts
Specialist, Early Childhood
(734) 334-1478
Libby Pizzo
Consultant, Math
(734) 334-1375
Vince Pizzo
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1591
Donna Pletcher
Finance Liaison
(734) 334-1822
Jeff Randolph
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1413
Jim Rarus
Manager, Network & Security Services
(734) 334-1349
Adrienne Raschke
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Waqar Raza
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Sue Reakoff
Network and Software Technician
(734) 334-1537
Debra Reeves
Consultant, ELA
(734) 334-1420
Diana Rendon
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Shawn Reynolds
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Kurt Rheaume
Manager, Student Information Systems
(734) 334-1630
Kim Richardson
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Linda Richardson
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1337
Rebecca Riehl
Support
(734) 334-1381
Russell Robinson
Consultant
(734) 334-1515
Phyllis Roderick
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Emanuela Rroko
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Sabrina Rudy
Consultant
(734) 334-1519
Kathryn Ruffin
Auditor - Part-Time Pupil Accounting
(734) 334-1621
Nada Saab
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Sanna Saddy
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Paul Salah
Associate Superintendent for Educational Services
(734) 334-1583
Amanda Santiago
Support
(734) 334-1497
Cheryl Schiebold
Consultant
(734) 334-1520
Anne Schimelpfenig
Application Support Technician
Angela Schulz
Business Services Consultant
(734) 334-1434
Ghina Seblani
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Dr. Rosalyn Shahid
Consultant, ELA
(734) 334-1355
Samkit Shah
Application Programmer Analyst
(734) 334-1340
Rima Shelby
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Ashara Shepard
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1585
Kevin Siefker
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1477
Diane Siemers
EL Program Facilitator
Geri Sifton
Consultant, Early Childhood Services
(734) 334-1481
Patti Silveri
Consultant
Dawn Sims
Application Support Technician
(734) 334-1804
Kimberly Sims
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Anna Smith
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Leanne Smith
Assistant, Internal Operations
(734) 334-1464
Karrie St Pierre
Consultant
(734) 334-1493
Julia Stanley
Consultant, Special Pgms. Admin. & Financial
(734) 334-1542
Heather Stanley-Williams
Consultant
(734) 334-1547
Larry Stemple
Consultant
(734) 334-1541
Kwame Stephens
Consultant, Educational Improvement
(734) 334-1474
Bill Stimetz
Leader Programmer
(734) 334-1354
Viollca Sumbulla
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Anne-Marie Susalla
Network Analyst
(734) 334-1572
David Sword
Consultant, Math
(734) 334-1370
Deborah Szeman
Consultant
(734) 334-1544
Noor Taha
Support
(734) 334-1577
Cynthia Taraskiewicz
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1422
Angela Thomas
Consultant
(734) 334-1407
Linda Thomas
Consultant, Early Childhood Services
(734) 334-1699
Deidre Thornsbury
Support, Board of Education
(734) 334-1448
Debbie Tidwell
Support, Senior Bookkeeper
(734) 334-1473
Jennifer Toye
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Mari Treece
Manager
(734) 334-1384
Cynthia Ulmer
Specialist, Early Childhood
(734) 334-1480
Douglas Valko
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Lois Vaughan-Hussain
Consultant
(734) 334-1604
Marilyn Vick
Student Application Consultant
(734) 334-1722
Tracy Vogel
Support
(734) 334-1607
Dr. Ellen Vorenkamp
Consultant, Assessment
(734) 334-1318
Barbara Walker
Consultant
(734) 334-1545
Larry Wall
Client/Server DBA - System Programmer
(734) 334-1599
Debra Walters
Support
(734) 334-1823
Sylvia Warfield
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1538
Sheila Weed
Receptionist
(734) 334-1300
Colleen Whalen
Consultant, ELA
734-334-1485
Mary Wieske
Auditor - Pupil Accounting
Tia Williams
Special Programs Consultant
(734) 334-1397
Ginny Winters
Consultant
(734) 334-1582
Heather Woelkers
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571
Chuck Wolford
Consultant
(734) 334-1511
Tracey Wright
Executive Director - Human Resources
734-334-1614
Zahera Zahreldin
EL Program Facilitator
(734) 334-1571